Florida closing costs · 2026

Who pays doc stamps in Florida?

Documentary stamp tax is Florida's tax on the deed and, if you borrow, on the mortgage. Here is the rate, who pays it, and the full math on a brand-new $1,485,000 home in Oakland Park, cash and financed.

The short answer

  • The rate70 cents per $100 of the price on the deed. On a $1,485,000 home that is $10,395.
  • Who paysFlorida law does not say. The purchase contract does, and it is negotiable. At 3541 NE 13th Ave the seller is open to negotiating.
  • Paying cash?Then the deed stamp is the only one you pay. The note stamp and intangible tax apply only to a mortgage.
  • WhenAt closing, collected when the deed is recorded with the county.

Source: Florida Statutes §201.02 (deeds) · Florida Statutes §201.08 (notes and mortgages) · Florida Statutes §199.133 (intangible tax)

Home office in Unit B at 3541 NE 13th Ave, professionally staged
Now selling · 3541 NE 13th Ave, Oakland Park

The worked example on this page is a real home for sale

Two new 5-bedroom, 6-bath pool townhomes at 3541 NE 13th Ave, Oakland Park. Completed 2026, pets allowed, three minutes from Wilton Drive.

5 bedrooms6 full bathsPrivate plunge poolCompleted 2026
$1,485,000 each · pricing for buyers of both — ask Share

The math on a $1,485,000 home

Same home, two ways to buy it. Borrowing adds two taxes on the loan; paying cash leaves only the deed stamp.

Paying cash · one home(est.)
Deed doc stamps, $0.70 per $100 of $1,485,000$10,395
Note doc stamps (no mortgage)$0
Intangible tax (no mortgage)$0
Florida stamp taxes, cash buyer$10,395
Financing 80% · one home(est.)
Deed doc stamps, $0.70 per $100 of $1,485,000$10,395
Note doc stamps, $0.35 per $100 of a $1,188,000 loan$4,158
Intangible tax, 0.2% of the $1,188,000 loan$2,376
Florida stamp taxes, financed buyer$16,929

The financed example uses 20% down, a $1,188,000 loan. Taxes are rounded the way the clerk rounds: each $100 or part of $100.

Source: Florida Statutes §201.02 (deeds) · Florida Statutes §201.08 (notes and mortgages) · Florida Statutes §199.133 (intangible tax)

Doc stamps are one line. Here is the whole bill.

What a cash buyer pays at closing on one home at 3541 NE 13th Ave. Property tax and the HOA fee are prorated to the closing day.

A cash buyer's closing costs at 3541 · one home(est.)
Deed doc stamps (if the buyer pays them; negotiable)$10,395
Owner's title policy, at Florida's promulgated rate~$6,290
Development fee, 1.75% of the price$25,988
Becker & Poliakoff closing fee$950
Recording, and next month's HOA fee paid ahead~$475
Cash closing costs, one home≈ $44,100

What else to know

Who pays, reallyFlorida's statute taxes the deed and says it is paid when the deed is recorded; it does not name a side. The contract assigns it, and it is negotiable. At 3541 NE 13th Ave there are lots of levers: the seller is open to negotiating closing costs and terms, such as closing costs financed into a higher price. Ask Share.

Source: Florida Statutes §201.02 (deeds) · Florida Department of Revenue: Documentary Stamp Tax

Cash means fewer taxesThe 35-cent note stamp and the 0.2% intangible tax are taxes on a mortgage. No loan, no note, no tax: $6,534 less on this home.

Source: Florida Statutes §201.08 (notes and mortgages) · Florida Statutes §199.133 (intangible tax)

Paid at the countyThe tax is collected by the county clerk when the deed is recorded. Your closing agent pays it out of the funds at closing; you see it as a line on the closing statement.

Source: Florida Department of Revenue: Documentary Stamp Tax

Buying both homes?Each home has its own deed, so each deed carries its own stamps, figured on its own price. Pricing for buyers of both: ask Share.

Doc stamps: questions people ask

Short answers, checked against the Florida Statutes on 31 October 2026.

Who pays doc stamps in Florida, buyer or seller?
Florida law doesn't decide it; the purchase contract does, and it can be negotiated. At 3541 NE 13th Ave, Oakland Park, the seller is open to negotiating closing costs and terms, such as closing costs financed into a higher price. Ask Share.
How much are doc stamps on a $1,485,000 home in Florida?
70 cents per $100 of the price on the deed: $10,395. If you finance, add 35 cents per $100 of the loan for the note stamp and 0.2% of the loan for the intangible tax ($4,158 and $2,376 on a $1,188,000 loan).
Do cash buyers pay doc stamps in Florida?
Only on the deed, if the contract assigns it to the buyer. The note stamp and intangible tax apply to a mortgage, so a cash buyer pays neither.
When are doc stamps paid?
At closing. The tax is collected by the county clerk when the deed and any mortgage are recorded.
What does a cash buyer pay in total at closing at 3541 NE 13th Ave?
About $44,100 on one home (est.): deed stamps $10,395, owner's title policy about $6,290, a 1.75% development fee of $25,988, the $950 Becker & Poliakoff closing fee, recording, and next month's HOA fee paid ahead.

The worked example: two new pool homes in Oakland Park

Two brand-new townhomes at 3541 NE 13th Avenue, completed 2026, each on its own deed. Three minutes from Wilton Drive, with Fort Lauderdale beach and Las Olas close by, and about 20 minutes from FLL airport. $1,485,000 each; buy one or both. Pets allowed.

Virtually stagedNoir Residence dining area at 3541 NE 13th Ave, Unit A, virtually staged
3541 NE 13TH AVE, UNIT A · NOIR RESIDENCE

A Bolder Expression of Luxury

Repose Gray walls with Tricorn Black doors and trim. 5 bedrooms, 6 full baths, private plunge pool.

$1,485,000
Horizon Residence dining table at 3541 NE 13th Ave, Unit B
3541 NE 13TH AVE, UNIT B · HORIZON RESIDENCE

A Brighter Perspective on Luxury

Crushed Ice walls with Pure White doors and trim, professionally staged. 5 bedrooms, 6 full baths, private plunge pool.

$1,485,000

Talk to Share

Share Ross, REALTOR®
Share RossSharon "Share" RossREALTOR®
561.374.4582Sharon@RockstarHomeGroup.comThe Rockstar Group, brokered by eXp Realty

Ask about 3541

Tell Share how you'd use it: a second home, an investment, or buying both. She'll send the buyer handout and set up a showing.

Figures are estimates for illustration on a $1,485,000 purchase, checked 31 October 2026; your closing statement is the final word. This page is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice; speak with your own advisers. Tax rates from Florida Statutes §201.02, §201.08 and §199.133. 3541 NE 13th Avenue, Units A & B, Oakland Park, FL 33334, listed by Share Ross, The Rockstar Group, brokered by eXp Realty. Equal Housing Opportunity.
Search

November 2026

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30

December 2026

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
0 Adults
0 Children
Pets
Size
Price
Amenities